The “Privacy Statement”

Talentevo Limited is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy
1. Introduction

1.1. www.talentevo.com & www.talentevohr.com are sites operated by Talentevo Limited. We are registered in Ireland under company number 486255. Talentevo is a central hub for the entire performance management process for employers. It brings all the required activities together into an organised, secure, easy to manage environment.

1.2. This Privacy Statement explains the ways in which we collect, store and process your personal data with regard to your use of our site (the “Services”). We also have a separate agreement in place with your employer governing our provision and your use of the Services including the processing of messages, files etc. (“Services Data”). If you have questions about such messages, files etc. making up the Services Data, you should contact your employer. This Privacy Statement also covers our use of data that we collect and use for our own purposes such as device information, cookies etc. which are set out in more detail in Schedule 1 to this Privacy Statement (“Non-Services Data”).

1.3. Pease carefully review this Privacy Statement before providing your personal data to us to ensure that you are happy with the ways in which we process your data.

1.4. We can be contacted as follows:

Telephone: +353 1 4433046
Email: info@talentevo.com
Post: Hibernia House, Cherrywood Business Park, Loughlinstown, Dublin 18 Ireland

1.5. In compliance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 679/2016) (the “GDPR”), all our staff and contractors are required to comply with this Privacy Statement when they process personal data on our behalf. Any failure by staff or contractors to comply with the data protection rules (including as they are outlined in this Privacy Statement) may result in disciplinary action or sanction.

1.6. Please note that we may disclose individuals’ information to trusted third parties for the purposes set out and explained in this document. We require all third parties to have appropriate technical and operational security measures in place to protect your personal data, in line with Irish and EU laws on data protection.

2. Controller/ Processor

2.1. “Controllers” are the people who or organisations which determine the purposes for which, and the manner in which, any personal data is processed, who/which make independent decisions in relation to the personal data and/or who/which otherwise control that personal data.

2.2. “Processors” are the people who or organisations which process personal data on behalf of the Controller.

2.3. Your employer will be the Controller for the purposes of the GDPR with regard to the Services Data and we will be the Processor.

2.4. For the purposes of Non-Services Data, we are the Controller for the purposes of the GDPR.

2.5. Compliance with the data protection rules is a legal obligation. In addition, our compliance with the data protection rules helps individuals to have confidence in dealing with us and helps us to maintain a positive reputation in relation to how we handle personal information.

2.6. We strive to comply with all of our legal obligations under the GDPR.

3. What personal data does Talentevo collect from you?

3.1. “Personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Personal data can be factual (for example, a name, address or date of birth) or it can be an opinion about that person, their actions and behaviour.

3.2. We set out in the table at Schedule 1 of this statement a description of the personal data that we collect in connection with providing the Services and in connection with your use of the website, where we get your data from, why we are collecting this data, our legal basis for processing this data and the length of time for which we retain your data. (The table is referred to below as our “Processing Description”.)

3.3. Your employer may add additional information from time to time to your profile, which we do not request during setup, such as: telephone numbers, employee hours, next of kin, emergency contact numbers etc.

3.4. We process the personal data for the purposes set out in our Processing Description and for any other purposes specifically permitted by the Data Protection Legislation or as required by law.

4. Links to other websites

4.1. On the website www.talentevo.com, we may contain external links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies, and we are not responsible for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

5. Your data protection rights

5.1 Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

A. Request information about whether we hold personal information about you, and, if so, what that information is and why we are holding/using it.

B. Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

C. Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

D. Request erasureof your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

E. Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

F. Object to automated decision-making including profiling, that is not to be subject of any automated decision-making by us using your personal information or profiling of you.

G. Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

H. Request transfer of your personal information in an electronic and structured form to you or to another party (commonly known as a right to “data portability”). This enables you to take your data from us in an electronically useable format and to be able to transfer your data to another party in an electronically useable format.

5.2. Where we act as Controller you should contact us where you wish to exercise any of the above rights. Where we act as Processor and your employer acts as Controller you should contact your employer where you wish to exercise any of the above rights. If you do contact us with regard to exercising your rights with regard to personal data for which we are Processors, we will pass the request on to the Controller and will inform you that we are doing so.

6. Requests by data subjects to exercise their rights

6.1. We have appointed a Compliance Officer to monitor compliance with our data protection obligations and with this statement and our related policies. If you have any questions about this statement or about our data protection compliance, please contact the Compliance Officer.

6.2. Data subjects must make a formal request for personal data we hold about them or otherwise to exercise their data protections rights whether to make an access request or otherwise by contacting our Compliance Officer.

6.3. Our Compliance Officer can be contacted as follows:

Telephone: +353 1 4433046
Email: privacy@talentevo.com
Post: Compliance Officer, Talentevo Ltd, Hibernia House, Cherrywood Business Park, Loughlinstown, Dublin 18, Ireland

6.4. Note also that data subjects have the right to complain at any time to a data protection supervisory authority in relation to any issues related to our processing of their personal data. As our organisation is located in Ireland and we conduct our data processing here, we are regulated for data protection purposes by the Irish Data Protection Commissioner. You can contact the Data Protection Commissioner as follows:

• Go to their website www.dataprotection.ie
• Phone on +353 57 8684800 or +353 (0)761 104 800
• Email info@dataprotection.ie
• Address: Data Protection Office - Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, R32 AP23. Or 21 Fitzwilliam Square Dublin 2. D02 RD28 Ireland.

7. Security of your personal data

7.1. We take appropriate security measures against unlawful or unauthorised processing of personal data, and against the accidental loss of, or damage to, personal data.

A. Confidentiality means that only people who are authorised to use the data can access it.

B. Integrity means that personal data should be accurate and suitable for the purpose for which it is processed.

C. Availability means that authorised users should be able to access the data if they need it for authorised purposes.

7.4. We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of your personal data, and to protect it against accidental loss, destruction or damage. The data you provide to us is protected using our security policies which includes Firewalls, encryption, anti-virus software and backup and disaster recovery systems.

7.5. We do not transfer your personal data out of the EEA.

8. How long will we keep your personal data?

8.1. We have set out in the Processing Description the length of time for which we will keep your information. After this time your personal information is permanently deleted from our records.

9. Will we share your information with anyone else?

9.1. Talentevo uses third parties (subcontractors) for the purposes of specific processing activities, providing access to, ongoing support and development of, Talentevo’s system. The Supplier currently uses the following categories of subcontractors: Cloud hosting (platform as a service), and Email notification / alert cloud service.

9.2. Please note that the above list may be amended from time to time and this Privacy Statement will be amended to reflect these changes.

9.3. We require all subcontractors to have appropriate technical and operational security measures in place to protect your personal data, in line with Irish and EU laws on data protection. Any such company or individual will have access to personal information needed to perform these functions but may not use it for any other purpose.

9.4. Specifically, we need to have written agreements in place with all of our data processors and, before we sign each agreement, we need to have vetted and be satisfied with the processor’s data security. The agreements also need to contain specific clauses that deal with data protection.

9.5. We may pass your details to another agency but only if it is required by law, pursuant to our statutory functions, or if that agency is relevant to your enquiry.

9.6. We may pass on your details if we are under a duty to disclose or share a data subject's personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply any contract with the data subject or other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety of our employees, customers, or others. This includes reporting information about incidents (as appropriate) to the Gardaí and responding to any requirements from the Gardaí to provide information and/or personal data to them for the purposes of them detecting, investigating and/or prosecuting offences or in connection with crime sentencing.

9.7. We need to demonstrate accountability for our data protection obligations. This means that we must be able to show how we comply with the data protection rules, and that we have in fact complied with the rules. We do this, among other ways, by our written policies and procedures, by building data protection compliance into our systems and business rules, by internally monitoring our data protection compliance and keeping it under review, and by taking action if our employees or contractors fail to follow the rules. We also have certain obligations in relation to keeping records about our data processing. These record-keeping obligations are under the responsibility of our Compliance Officer.

10. Changes to the Privacy Statement

10.1. Our Privacy Statement may change from time to time and any changes to the statement will be posted on this page.

Schedule 1

Data Processing Description

What personal data we take   Purposes of processing   Source of Personal Data   Legal basis for processing   Retention period
Services Data
Name For identification purposes and so that you can use the Services Your employer As data processor we act on the instructions of the data controller (your employer) who has assured us that they have the necessary legal basis For as long as you and your employer continue to use the Services
Email address (a) to provide you with the services, materials, and/or information you have ordered or requested; and (b) to notify you about changes to our service. Your employer As data processor we act on the instructions of the data controller (your employer) who has assured us that they have the necessary legal basis For as long as you and your employer continue to use the Services
Title   (a) to provide you with the services, materials, and/or information you have ordered or requested; and (b) to notify you about changes to our service. Your employer As data processor we act on the instructions of the data controller (your employer) who has assured us that they have the necessary legal basis For as long as you and your employer continue to use the Services  
Department   (a) to provide you with the services, materials, and/or information you have ordered or requested; and (b) to notify you about changes to our service. Your employer As data processor we act on the instructions of the data controller (your employer) who has assured us that they have the necessary legal basis For as long as you and your employer continue to use the Services  
Hire Date (a) to provide you with the services, materials, and/or information you have ordered or requested; and (b) to notify you about changes to our service. Your employer As data processor we act on the instructions of the data controller (your employer) who has assured us that they have the necessary legal basis For as long as you and your employer continue to use the Services  
Sub Division (a) to provide you with the services, materials, and/or information you have ordered or requested; and (b) to notify you about changes to our service. Your employer As data processor we act on the instructions of the data controller (your employer) who has assured us that they have the necessary legal basis For as long as you and your employer continue to use the Services  
Employee Number   (a) to provide you with the services, materials, and/or information you have ordered or requested; and (b) to notify you about changes to our service. Your employer As data processor we act on the instructions of the data controller (your employer) who has assured us that they have the necessary legal basis For as long as you and your employer continue to use the Services  
Non-Services Data
IP Address For system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. Allows us to deliver a better service to you. We receive this information from your device when you visit our website. [  ] For as long as the information is reasonable required
Operating System and Browser Type For system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. Allows us to deliver a better service to you. We receive this information from your device when you visit our website. [  ] For as long as the information is reasonable required
Cookies Allows us to a) store information that is specific to your preferences: (b) recognise you when you return to the website: and (c) allow users to access to the login area of the website. We receive this information from your device when you visit our website. Consent – We will ask you to consent to our Cookies Policy when you arrive on our page For as long as the information is reasonable required
 

Sign up for a 30 day FREE TRIAL – takes less than a minute

Sign up

Talentevo Twitter

Request a call back

* Required fields

captcha